- Home Page /
- Sports Outdoor & Fitness /
- Outdoor Recreation /
- Accessories /
- Gear Repair Equipment /
- Nikwax Tent & Gear Care
Nikwax Tent & Gear Care
NZD 91
Price Details
Excluding Shipping & Custom charges ( Shipping and custom charges will be calculated on checkout )
*All items will import from US
Afterpay Information
Add the item to your cart
Select Afterpay at checkout
Fill in your details
Complete your first payment
and pay the remaining in easy instalments or according to the payment plan you selected
(1) Terms and conditions. apply. (2) Installment Agreement. (3) Eligible for customers in. New Zealand, (4) Your final payment plan may vary depending on your credit history.
QTY:
Ubuy works hard to protect your security and privacy. Our advanced payment security system ensures confidentiality by encrypting your information during transmission using AES (Advanced Encryption Standards) and SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocols. Your payment details are 100% secure as we do not share your payment details with third party sellers.
Tent & Gear SolarWash and Tent & Gear SolarProof packaged together to safely clean & waterproof your tents, packs and outdoor covers.
Buy Now Pay Later
Fast
Shipping
Free
Return*
Secure Packaging
100% Original Products
PCI DSS Compliance
ISO 27001 Certified
What Stands Out
Product Details
| Item Weight | 1 lbs (450 grams) |
Who Should Buy?
-
Outdoor Enthusiasts
Ideal for campers and hikers wanting to maintain the waterproof integrity of their tents and gears.
-
Seasonal Users
Great for anyone who stores their gear seasonally; ensures condition is preserved for future use.
-
Eco-Conscious Consumers
Environmentally friendly cleaning solution suitable for those looking to minimize ecological impact while maintaining gear.
-
Non-Outdoors Users
Not suitable for individuals who do not use tents or outdoor gear regularly and require cleaning products.
Product Description
Nikwax Tent & Gear Care
Customer Questions & Answers
-
Question:
What is Nikwax Tent & Gear Care used for?
Answer: Nikwax Tent & Gear Care is specifically designed to clean and waterproof tents and outdoor gear. Using this product helps extend the life of your equipment by maintaining its water repellency and cleanliness. Regular care with Nikwax ensures that your gear repels water effectively and remains in optimal condition, even after many outdoor adventures. -
Question:
How do I apply Nikwax Tent & Gear Care?
Answer: To apply Nikwax Tent & Gear Care, first, clean your tent or gear using Nikwax's cleaning solution. Then, using the spray-on or wash-in method, ensure an even distribution of the care product on the surface. It’s important to treat the seams as well, as these areas are often vulnerable to water penetration. Allow it to dry thoroughly for best results. This application method can enhance the waterproofing of your gear, making it ideal for camping trips in wet conditions. -
Question:
Is Nikwax Tent & Gear Care environmentally friendly?
Answer: Yes, Nikwax Tent & Gear Care is environmentally friendly. The product is water-based and does not contain harmful solvents, making it safe for both the user and the environment. This eco-conscious formula effectively protects outdoor gear without compromising ecological safety. Using this product contributes to sustainable outdoor practices, which is increasingly important in today’s outdoor activities. -
Question:
Can Nikwax Tent & Gear Care be used on all types of tents?
Answer: Nikwax Tent & Gear Care can be used on a variety of tent materials, including nylon and polyester. However, it is essential to read the care instructions of your specific tent to ensure compatibility. This versatility makes Nikwax a preferred choice among outdoor enthusiasts who own different types of tents, as it provides comprehensive care for various materials. -
Question:
How often should I use Nikwax Tent & Gear Care?
Answer: The frequency of using Nikwax Tent & Gear Care depends on how often you use your tent or gear and the conditions they are exposed to. Ideally, inspecting your gear after each major outing will help determine if a new application is needed. For regular users, applying it every few trips helps maximize water resistance and cleanliness. This proactive approach ensures your gear is always ready for your next adventure. -
Question:
What makes Nikwax Tent & Gear Care better than other waterproofing products?
Answer: Nikwax Tent & Gear Care stands out due to its unique water-based formula, which is effective without harmful chemicals. Unlike many aerosol sprays and solvent-based products, Nikwax is easy to apply and does not contribute to air pollution. This considerate design and effectiveness make it a preferred option for both seasoned adventurers and casual campers who prioritize gear care. -
Question:
Will Nikwax Tent & Gear Care affect the color of my tent?
Answer: Nikwax Tent & Gear Care is formulated not to affect the color of your tent negatively. Users have reported that it helps maintain vibrant colors while providing essential waterproofing. It is advisable to perform a spot test on a small, inconspicuous area before applying it to the entire surface. By doing so, you can ensure that the product ensures both functionality and aesthetics. -
Question:
Can I use Nikwax Tent & Gear Care on other outdoor gear?
Answer: Yes, Nikwax Tent & Gear Care is not limited to tents; it can also be used on other outdoor gear like tarps, backpacks, and rain gear. This multi-application capability makes it a versatile addition to any outdoor enthusiast's maintenance routine. Ensuring comprehensive care for all your gear keeps them performing well in all weather conditions. -
Question:
How do I store Nikwax Tent & Gear Care?
Answer: Store Nikwax Tent & Gear Care in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight and extreme temperatures. Keeping the product in its original container, tightly closed, will help preserve its efficacy. Proper storage ensures that your gear maintenance products are ready for use when needed and maintains their shelf life for subsequent applications. -
Question:
Where can I buy Nikwax Tent & Gear Care in New Zealand?
Answer: You can buy Nikwax Tent & Gear Care in New Zealand from Ubuy, which offers a convenient platform for purchasing outdoor gear care products online. With Ubuy, you can easily find the product, check its availability, and have it delivered straight to your door, ensuring you have the right gear for your next outdoor excursion.
Nikwax Gear Repair Equipment Editorial Review
Customer Reviews & Ratings
-
5 Star
0%
-
4 Star
100%
-
3 Star
0%
-
2 Star
0%
-
1 Star
0%
Review this product
Share your thoughts with other customers
Platform Trust & Buyer Confidence
“Paint ordered from USA, u buy got the product to me in New Zealand in approx a week”
“very speedy delivery,tracking info was superb-best experikence ever!!!”
“Love what I received and ordered found that usa clothes are more better quality and look better than the same clothes in my country but are harder to find here recommend ubuy 100%”
“Product came earlier than expected (shipped from US to NZ), in about 3 weeks. No damages and product was exactly as advertised!”
“Easy to order, easy to track and the product is great to use. Also, the person-to-person (not automated) phone call I got to confirm that I'd received the item was wonderful ??”
Product Price History
Important information
- Limitations : For products shipped internationally, please note that any manufacturer warranty may not be valid; manufacturer service options may not be available; product manuals, instructions, and safety warnings may not be in destination country languages; the products (and accompanying materials) may not be designed in accordance with destination country standards, specifications, and labeling requirements; and the products may not conform to destination country voltage and other electrical standards (requiring use of an adapter or converter if appropriate). The recipient is responsible for assuring that the product can be lawfully imported to the destination country. When ordering from Ubuy or its affiliates, the recipient is the importer of record and must comply with all laws and regulations of the destination country.
- Not all the products listed on Ubuy are for sale, as Ubuy is a global search engine. Products are subject to export/trade regulations.
NZD 91
Order now and get it around Wednesday, August 05
This item is not restrict in my country.(Please click on above link if this item is not restrict in your country, So our team will review and allow.)
QTY:
PCI DSS compliant and ISO 27001:2022 certified, with encrypted payments and full buyer protection on every order.
Features & Benefits
- Easily clean and waterproof tents and outdoor gear
- Adds water repellency and increases fabric strength
- Provides UV protection and enhances gear performance
- Recommended for all synthetic tents and gear
- PFAS-free, water-based, and non-toxic formula
- Convenient aerosol-free spray application
Ubuy Assurance
Experience worry-free shopping with 100% original products, PCI DSS-compliant payment security, ISO 27001-certified data protection, the fastest cross-border delivery, free returns *, and secure packaging on every order.